FAMILY NAME INDEX

THE PATERSON FAMILY TREE 
SURNAME DATE RANGE PARISH LOCATIONS ANCESTOR
DESCENDANT REPORT
FAMILY PHOTOS SURNAME
ORIGINS
Allardyse  1830 -1871 Banff
Baillie  1746 Yetholm
Bain  1769 Clackmannan - Carronshore Peter Bain b.1769
Baird 1713 Clackmannan - Carronshore John Baird b.1713 to James Rae(2)
Balfour 1800 Stirling
Binnie  1770 Falkirk Surname Binnie
Black  Lismore
Black 2  1780 Muiravonside - Carronshore Alexander Black to Ann Corbet
Boyd (Boid) 1708 Tulliallan, Perthshire - Airth William Boyd b.1708
Brodie 1710 Nigg, Kincardine John Brodie b.abt 1710 to Crooks to George Pringle
Brydon 
Bryson  1755 Lauder
Buchanan . 1750-1871 Lismore Hugh Buchanan b. abt.1750 Surname Buchanan
Burrell 1750-present Heriot - Stow - Lauder- Maddiston- Stenhousemuir Lawrence Burrell b.abt 1751 Surname Burrell
Carmichael 1756 Isle of Lismore, Argyllshire John Carmichael b.1756 Surname Carmichael
Connel  1760-1850 Isle of Lismore, Argyllshire Connel Connel b.1760
Conochie  1728 Airth - Carronshore, Stirlingshire George Connochie b.1728
Corbet  1810-1920 Carronshore, Stirlingshire George Miller Corbet b.abt.1780
Cowan  1770-1920 Stow - Channelkirk, Berwickshire James Cowan b.abt 1655 Surname Cowan
Davidson  1800-1860 Northumberland - Melrose - Bellsdyke, Airth James Davidson b.abt.1750 Surname Davidson
De Courcy  1026-1829 Kingsale, Ireland
Douglas 
Dunn  1780 Slamannan 
Elliot  1846 Roxburgh George Elliot to Anne Pringle Surname Elliot
Fairbairn 1704 Earlston, Berwickshire James Fairbairn b.1704 to James Alexander Pringle
Fiddes 1715 Roxburghshire Robert Fiddes to Agnes Tait (Davidson)
FitzGibbon 1500 Glin Castle, Ireland Sir Thomas FitzJohn(FitzGerald),13th Knight of Glin, b.1525
FitzGibbon 1500 Killballyowen, Limerick, Ireland Sir Thomas FitzGibbon,The White Knight, b.1525
Geddes 1839 Stirling / Slamannan Thomas Geddes / O'Grady b.1839
Hay  1820
Henderson  1800 Falkirk
Hill  1771 Larbert, Stirlingshire Thomas Hill b.1771
Hossack  1780 Banff William Hossack 1747-1819
Hotchkies  1713-1970 Madeley, Shropshire - Carronshore Edward Hotchkiss b.1713
Jack  1790 Slamannan, Stirlingshire
Jackson 1550 Edinburgh - Falkirk Johnne Jaksoune b.1550 to Patrik Rae(2)
Johnston  1750-1920 Slamannan, Stirlingshire James Johnstone b.abt1750 Surname Johnston
Kellas 
Little  1770 Stow
Lockie 1720 Roxburghshire - Berwickshire George Lockie to Margaret Fiddes (Davidson)
Lothian 1725 Edinburgh Richard Lothian b.1725 to Margaret Swanston
Macgregor  1795 - 1965 Lismore - Perthshire - Maddiston Dugald Macgregor b.1752 Photos Surname Macgregor
McColl  1765 Lismore
McKay  1790-1890 Macduff Charles McKay 1700-1760
McKenzie  1810 Sutherland to Falkirk John McKenzie b.1734
McWilliam  1810 Aberdeen John McWilliam b.1658 Surname McWilliam
Mair  1743 Macduff, Banffshire James Mair b.1743
Malcolm  1787-1965 Grahamston, Falkirk area William Malcolm b.1787 Surname Malcolm
Milton  Macduff
Milne  1580 Banff and Aberdeen John Mylne b.1580
Mitchell  1963 Carronshore
Monteith 1654 Falkirk James Monteith 1654-1719 to James Rae(2)
Morrison  1770 Falkirk Surname Morrison
Morton 1650 East Lothian Patrick Morton b.abt.1650 to Agnes Brockie(Cowan)
O'Grady  1236 - 1942 Limerick,Ireland - Slamannan, Stirlingshire Donald O'Grady, d.1309,to Major Thomas O'Grady, b.1810 Photos
Paterson  1830 - present Banff - Grangemouth - Stenhousemuir William Hossack 1747-1819 Photos
Pringle  1700- Earlston - Channelkirk James Pringle b.1700 Surname Pringle
Paul 1690- Muiravonside, Stirlingshire Andrew Paul b.1690 to James Rae(2)
Rae  1790- Carronshore, Stirlingshire Robert Rae b.abt.1740
Rae 2  1607- Edinburgh - Muiravonside - Carronshore, Stirlingshire Patrik Rae b.abt.1607
Rankin 
Redpath  1717 Roxburgh George Redpath b.1717 to Anne Pringle
Shand Banff and Aberdeen Alexander Shand 1729-1812
Sharp 
Sutherland  1780 Falkirk George Sutherland to George Rae
Swanston 1735 Roxburghshire Heriot - Stow Andrew Swanston b.abt 1735
Tait  1764- Eckford - Yetholm - Smailholm, Roxburghshire George Tait b.abt.1750
Thain 1675- Banffshire Peter Thain b. abt.1675
Taylor  1800 London. England Thomas Taylor b.abt1800
Torrie  1730 Channelkirk, Berwickshire Robert Kerr Torrie b.1730
Touchet  1295 - 1635 Norton, Cheshire, England Henry Thicknesse-Touchet, 7th Baron Touchet, 10th Baron Audley
Waller 1604 Kent, England Sir Hardress Waller b.1604
Wilson 1  1770- Channelkirk, Berwickshire John Wilson b.abt.1746 to Janet Torrie(Cowan)
Wilson 2  1769- Falkirk William Wilson b.1769
Wilson 3  1770 Aberdeen James Wilson b. abt 1770
Wood  1816- Channelkirk
Yeats  Macduff
Young 1  Macduff
Young 2  1720 Lauder
Zazzini  1952 Civitanova, Italy

Top of Page  Back to Name Index  To Site Map  Send Mail to Tom Paterson 


Last Update by Tom Paterson on 19th June 2018